2017 All-Western Conference Baseball Team


 2017 All-Western Conference Baseball

The All-Western Conference Baseball Team for Hillsborough County. The county's public high schools are split into three divisions and the teams are selected annually by the head baseball coaches of each team. 

American Division
(Alonso, Blake, Gaither, Jefferson, Leto, Plant, Robinson, Steinbrenner)

First Team
Catcher – Danny Gutcher, Jr., Gaither
Pitcher – CJ Van Eyk, Sr., Steinbrenner
Pitcher – Ethan Richards, Sr., Plant
First Base – Jordan Butler, Sr., Alonso
Infielder – Andraes Morales, Sr., Leto
Infielder – Fernando Muniz, Jr., Leto
Infielder – Chipper Holland, Sr., Gaither
Outfielder – Robby Martin, Jr., Jefferson
Outfielder – Connor Scott, Jr., Plant
Outfielder – Jose Cadenas, Sr., Gaither
Utility/DH – Andrew Mathis, Jr., Jefferson
Coach of the Year – Dennis Braun, Plant

Second Team
Catcher – Danny Bernstein, So., Sickles
Pitcher – Brock Fagler, Jr., Plant
Pitcher – Franco Aleman, Jr., Alonso
First Base – Chase Sanguinetti, Jr., Plant
Infielder – John Shields, Sr., Plant
Infielder – Jose Ciccarello, Sr., Alonso
Infielder – Jare DeSantolo, Sr., Alonso
Outfielder – Cam Coakley, Sr., Steinbrenner
Outfielder – AJ Hubbard, Sr., Plant
Outfielder – Jordan Lala, Jr., Steinbrenner
Utility/DH – Felix Rosario, Sr., Leto

Federal Division
(Bloomingdale, Brandon, Durant, East Bay, Lennard, Newsome, Plant City, Riverview, Spoto)

First Team
Catcher – Alex Molinelli, Sr., Durant
Pitcher – Beau Nichols, Sr., Newsome
Pitcher – Byron Carter, Jr., Brandon
First Base – Garrett Thompson, Sr., Riverview
Infielder – Nico Saladino, So., Brandon
Infielder – Freddy Tarnok, Sr., Riverview
Infielder – Tyler Salomon, Sr., Riverview
Outfielder – Jonah Scolaro, Sr., Durant
Outfielder – Keith Harden, Sr., Lennard
Outfielder – Jermaine White, Jr., Brandon
Utility/DH – Eli Wilborn, Sr., Lennard
Coach of the Year – Matt Stallbaumer, Brandon

Second Team
Catcher – Jake Gilbert, Jr., East Bay
Pitcher – Freddy Tarnok, Sr., Riverview
Pitcher – Jonah Scoloaro, Sr., Durant
First Base – Jett Davis, Jr., Bloomingdale
Infielder – Yaziel Nunez, So., Lennard
Infielder – Teddy Flynn, Sr., Brandon
Infielder – Brock Wilken, Fr., Bloomingdale
Outfielder – Dalton Wingo, Sr., Plant City
Outfielder – Nate Chevalier, Sr., Bloomingdale
Outfielder – Cody Shook, Sr., Newsome
Utility/DH – Reagan Jorgensen, Jr., Riverview

National Division
(Armwood, Chamberlain, Freedom, Hillsborough, King, Middleton, Strawberry Crest, Tampa Bay Tech, Wharton)

First Team
Catcher – Matthew Jernigan, Sr., King
Pitcher – Brian Lee, Sr., King
Pitcher – Damien Torres, Jr., Strawberry Crest
First Base – Tim Elko, Sr., Hillsborough
Infielder – Drew Ehrhard, Sr., Wharton
Infielder – Dehreon Pressley, Sr., King
Infielder – Nick Romano, Sr., Hillsborough
Outfielder – Jarrod Cande, Sr., Hillsborough
Outfielder – Darryl Mitchell, Sr., Chamberlain
Outfielder – Ben Pues, So., Strawberry Crest
Utility/DH – Jaisen Randolph, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech
Coach of the Year – Eric Beattie, Strawberry Crest

Second Team
Catcher – Aaron Jensen, Jr., Hillsborough
Pitcher – Austin Appel, Sr., Wharton
Pitcher – Patrick Puentes, Sr., Hillsborough
First Base – Ricky Nievers, Sr., Wharton
Infielder – Jacob Heath, So., Strawberry Crest
Infielder – Leo Alfonzo, Jr., Wharton
Infielder – Ryan Romano, Sr., Hillsborough
Outfielder – Danny Terp, Jr., King
Outfielder – Chris Tavares, So., Armwood
Outfielder – Christopher Bell, Sr., Middleton
Utility/DH – Jamarcus Lyons, Jr., King

Comments

Popular Posts